Heritage of Success

Heritage of Success

The Flint Regional Science & Engineering Fair has a 60-year record of success in watching our students go on to even greater rewards in state wide, national, and international competitions and programs. Here are just a few of the recent examples:

2019

International Science & Engineering Fair (ISEF) held in Phoenix, AZ

  • Akash Rathod – 4th Place in Environmental Engineering and Special Awards
  • Neehal Tumma – 4th Place in Microbiology

Broadcom MASTERS

  • Jett Miller – Semi-Finalist
  • Elena Wells – Semi-Finalist

2018

INTEL International Science & Engineering Fair (ISEF) held in Pittsburgh, PA

  • NeehalTumma - 3rd Place Grand Award in Microbiology
  • Brandon Zhu & Daniel Zhang (team project) - $3,000 Special Award from the Drug, Chemical & Associated Technologies Assoc.
  • Shriya Reddy – University of Arizona scholarship

24th Annual Michigan Science & Engineering Fair

  • Samuel Maher - 1st Place & Grand Prize, plus Professional Awards from the American Meteorological Society, the American Statistical Association, the U.S. Dept. of Commerce Oceans and Atmosphere, and the Water Environment Federation(Stockholm).
  • Akash Rathod - 3rd Place and a Professional Award from the American Statistical Association.
  • Zaid Haque - 4th Place, plus two Professional Awards, and a $250.00 Scholarship from the American Statistical Association
  • Mallory Snyder - $500.00 Scholarship from the American Statistical Association

Broadcom MASTERS

  • Jett Miller – Semi-Finalist

2017

INTEL International Science & Engineering Fair (ISEF) held in Los Angeles, CA

  • Clara Wagner - Intel ISEF-Best in Category: Biomedical Engineering, Special Award (Air Force Research Lab)
  • Neehal Tumma - Intel ISEF-4th Award, Microbiology

23rd Annual Michigan Science & Engineering Fair

  • Clara Wagner - Michigan Science and Engineering Fair: Grand Award

I-SWEEP

  • Grace Macomber - I-SWEEEP Gold Award

2016

INTEL International Science & Engineering Fair (ISEF) held in Phoenix, AZ

  • Clara Wagner - Intel ISEF-4th Award Biomedical Engineering; Special Award (Society for Experimental Mechanics)

I-SWEEP

  • Sophia Ahmed - I-SWEEEP Gold Award
  • Grace Macomber - I-SWEEP Silver Award

Additionally, four FRSEF students have won Best in Category at ISEF. This means that four different FRSEF students have been named the best student in the world at their field of study!

As of 2019, FRSEF students have now won both special and grand awards for the last five years consecutively. And in the Broadcom MASTERS competition, 17 FRSEF students have been named semi-Finalists, and four have travelled to Washington DC as Finalists.